Law on registration of residence and declaration: what you need to know?

Дєдов Євгеній
22.11.2021
Law Services - Law on registration of residence and declaration: what you need to know?

On December 1, 2021, the Law of Ukraine “On Provision of Public (Electronic Public) Services on Declaration and Registration of Residence in Ukraine” will come into force. From now on we have the opportunity to choose between two ways of presenting information about the place of residence – declaring or registering the place of residence.
What is the difference between declaring and registering a place of residence?

DECLARATION OF PERSON’S RESIDENCE – notification by the person of the registration authority of his / her address of residence by submitting the residence declaration in electronic form using the Unified State Web Portal of Electronic Services with subsequent entry of such information in the register of territorial community.

REGISTRATION OF PLACE OF RESIDENCE (RESIDENCE) OF PERSON – entry on the application for registration of residence (stay), submitted by a person in paper form, in the register of the territorial community information about the place of residence (stay) of the person.
THE MAIN DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THESE TWO OPTIONS IS THE WAY OF PROVIDING IDENTITY AND DOCUMENT INFORMATION. Yes, the law allows you to do it online, ie without unnecessary visits to relevant institutions.
It is important that the declaration and registration of the place of residence (stay) of a person is not grounds for acquiring such a person of the right of ownership, use of housing or disposal about the residence in which the person reported.What is the procedure for declaring and registering a place of residence?

Citizens of Ukraine residing in Ukraine, as well as foreigners or stateless persons legally residing permanently or temporarily in Ukraine, are obliged to declare or register it within 30 calendar days of arrival at the new place of residence (stay).

The place of residence of a newborn child must be registered or declared by the parents within 3 months from the date of state registration of the child’s birth.

A child between the ages of 14 and 18 independently declares his / her place of residence at the place of residence of his / her parents or other legal representatives or one of them without the consent of such persons. If such persons declare another place of residence, the consent of the parents or legal representatives must be confirmed by an electronic signature. One of the parents declares the place of residence of persons under 14 years of age.
It is important that CHILDREN OVER 14 YEARS OLD NOW REGISTER OR DECLARE THEIR PLACE OF RESIDENCE ONLY WITH A PASSPORT.
What is the procedure for removal from the place of registration (residence)?
Removal of a person from a declared or registered place of residence (stay) is provided by Article 18 of the Law. The application can be submitted both in writing and electronically. The required list of documents (if submitted in writing) and proof of payment of the administrative fee must be submitted with the application. Children between the ages of 14 and 18 require parental or legal consent.What do you need to pay attention to?
The register of the territorial community shall also include information on military registration (a separate number in the Unified State Register of Conscripts, Conscripts and Reservists (if any) or information specified in the military registration document in accordance with the list established by the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine).

If you have additional questions, please contact
lawyers of Jurisvest Law Firm will help in the decision.
tel. 096 016 11 12